The findings of the 2014/2015 and 2015/16 Falkland Isands Seabird Monitoring Programme are now available to download.
Falklands Conservation's Oiled Seabird Rehabilitation Facility deals with low numbers of seabirds, specifically oiled penguins. The facility is located near to the Veterinary Department in Stanley.
A Species Action Plan for southern rockhopper penguins at the Falkland Islands has been completed and is now available for download.
New: A recent paper showing the dispersal of wintering crested penguins from the Falkland Islands and South Georgia is available to read at this open access link: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/jbi.12279/full
Ratcliffe, N., Crofts, S., Brown, R., Baylis, A.M.M., Adlard, S., Horswill, C., Venables. H., Taylor P., Trathan. P.N., Staniland, I.J. 2014. Love thy neighbour or opposites attract? Patterns of spatial segregation and association among crested penguin populations during winter. Journal of Biogeography. DOI: 10.1111/jbi.12279.
King penguins are the second largest species of penguin (Emperor penguin being the largest). They breed on several subantarctic islands, including South Georgia - but the Falklands population is particularly special! This is because the Falkland Isands population is the most temperate breeding site of king penguins in the world.
Pistorius P, Baylis A, Crofts S, Putz K. (2012) Population development and historical occurrence of King penguins at the Falkland Islands. Antarctic Science....
We deployed SIRTRACK satellite tags during winter 2011 on eight breeding king penguins for periods of 32 – 124 days. King penguins stop feeding their chicks for up to 5 months over winter, which allows them to undertake extended foraging trips that often exceed 50 days. This season, two of the eight satellite tracked king penguins have undertaken remarkable foraging trips over winter.....1800km (round trip) to the Antarctic and back! Combined, the data set (see figure below) represents 733 tracking days and 10,000 at-sea locations.
Our conservation work builds upon previous research to highlight multiple foraging strategies over winter and a degree of foraging plasticity that is simply awesome. The data is an important step towards identifying ecologically important areas at-sea; a goal of Falklands Conservation. We thank the WWF and the local land owners involved for sharing our passion in the conservation of marine biodiversity....
The island wide census 2010 results can be viewed at: Baylis, A. M.M., Wolfaardt, A. C., Crofts, S., Pistorius, P. A., Ratcliffe, N. 2013. Increasing trend in the number of Southern Rockhopper Penguins (Eudyptes c. chrysocome) breeding at the Falkland Islands. Polar Biology 36: 1007–1018. Or click on the link below:
|Southern Rockhopper Penguin Population at the Falklands: Island Wide Census 2010||419.32 KB||1654|
|Work on the Rockhopper Penguin Project between 2010 and 2013 has been funded by the Overseas Territories Environment Programme, the People's Trust for Endangered Species, the Falkland Islands Government Environmental Study Budget and the John Cheek Trust.|
|The Wildlife Conservation Society gave permission to carry out work on Steeple Jason Island. Donations were also contributed by the Falkland Islands Petroleum Licensee Group.|